Welcome to our School!

Abington Vale Primary School is our favourite place to learn, make new friends and gain new experiences.

Find Out More

Great Learning

Our teachers and support staff work closely with us to help in our learning and showing us the best way forward.

Find Out More

Growing Together

We grow in knowledge each day, just like our plants and trees grow in our garden.

Find Out More

Sporting Greats!

Our fit and healthy sports teams work and play hard to be the best they can be, in school and in competitions

Find out more

Musical Excellence!

We have a growing number of musical specialists in school with happy and excited audiences as our performances.

Find out more

Staff at Abington Vale

Senior Management Team

  • Headteacher - Mrs Laura Cichuta

  • Assistant Headteacher (Park Campus) - Miss Jodie Timmins

  • Assistant Headteacher (Stirling Campus) - Mrs Dawn James

  • Business Manager - Mrs Georgie Harrison

  • SENCO/Inclusion Lead - Mrs Sue Roberts

Teaching Staff - Senior Leadership Team

  • Mrs Jane Lody

  • TBC

  • TBC

Teaching Staff 2019-2020

STIRLING CAMPUS 

  • Foundation Stage : Miss Sharon Barrett

  • Year 1 : Mrs Sally Williams

  • Year 2 :  Mrs Jane Lody and Mrs Helen Bogan

  • Year 3 :  Mrs Rebecca Tompkins 

  • Year 4 :  Mr Tom Mills

  • Year 5 :  Mr James Green

  • Year 6 : Mrs Erica Wallace 

PARK CAMPUS 

  • Foundation Stage : Miss Jade Dixon

  • Year 1 :  Miss Jessica Jeffs

  • Year 2 :  Miss Jodie Timmins and Mrs Claire Glazier

  • Year 3 :  Mrs Victoria Panter 

  • Year 4 :  Mr Scott Lagdon

  • Year 5 :  Mr Jonathan McRae-Smith

  • Year 6 : Miss Lydia Gendoo 

  • Music specialist: Mrs Erica Wallace

  • Interventions: Mrs Emma Green

Teaching Assistants 2018-2019

STIRLING CAMPUS

  • Foundation Stage :  Miss Jamie Bodell

  • Year 1 : Miss Becki Smith, Mrs Jodie King

  • Year 2 : Mrs Melissa Jones, Miss Joycelyn Appiah (SEN)

  • Year 3 : Miss Kinga Oke 

  • Year 4 : Miss Helen Wingrove

  • Year 5 : Mrs Adele Allen

  • Year 6 : Miss Catherine McDonald

PARK CAMPUS

  • Foundation Stage : Miss Olivia White

  • Year 1 :  Mrs Chantelle Nessling, Ms Emma Shears (SEN)

  • Year 2 :  Miss Emily Goring

  • Year 3 : Mrs Tessa Smith, Mrs Carrie Burrows (SEN)

  • Year 4 : Mrs Michele Franchi

  • Year 5 :  Ms Tracy Lyman 

  • Year 6 :  Mrs Cathy Whaler (AM), Mrs Carole Thomas

Teaching Assistant & Sports Coach

  • Mrs Cathy Whaler - Coordinator for Sports Fixtures 

  • Mrs Adele Allen - Dance

  • Ms Emma Shears - Dance

Inclusion Lead & Team

PARK & STIRLING CAMPUS

  • Mrs Sue Roberts (SENCO/Inclusion Lead)

  • Miss Remy Thomason (Nurture/Family Support Worker)

  • Mrs Jo Marten (Nurture)

  • Miss Joycelyn Appiah (SEN TA)

  • Mrs Carole Thomas (SEN TA)

  • Mrs Michele Franchi (SEN TA)

Site Supervisors

  • Mrs Paula Dunkley - Daytime Park Campus

  • Mrs Louise Miller - Evening Park Campus

  • Mrs Kerry Facer - Stirling Campus

Lunchtime Supervisors

  • Mrs Carole Thomas

  • Mrs Carol Neal

  • Mrs Shazia Khawaja

  • Mrs Jyoti Bagha

  • Mrs Lisa Fulcher
  • Mrs Christine Tomalin

  • Position Vacant - TBC

  • Mrs Sue Clayson

  • Mrs Khanh Lien Chong 

  • Mrs Janice Catterall (Volunteer)

Administration 2018-2019

Finance & Admin Team

  • TBC Position Vacant - Receptionist & Admin Assistant

  • Mrs Chris Benneworth - Admission/HR /IT Administrator

  • Mrs Ginny Wareham - Finance Assistant

  • Mrs Emma Reed - Receptionist & Administrator

  • Mrs Georgie Harrison - School Business Manager

Wrap Around Care

Park & Stirling Teams

  • Miss Stacey Bullough

  • Mrs Carol Neal

  • Mr Radic Skajwo

  • Miss Catherine McDonald

  • Ms Emma Shears

  • Mrs Lisa Fulcher
  • Mrs Carole Thomas

  • Miss Olivia White

  • Miss Oliwia Bukolt